From SJCPLSubjectGuides
SJCPL Online Resources
eBooks
- OverDrive
Online Articles and Information
- Many of our databases are available from your home computer with a valid St. Joseph County Public Library card. The databases include full-text magazine and newspaper articles, encyclopedia entries, biographical information and more. These databases are particularly useful as reference sources:
- Careers Internet Database (Username: 440w, Password: future)
- Chilton Library: automotive repair
- Inspire
- Facts on File World New Digest: includes an encyclopedia and an almanac
- Gale Biography Resource Center
- Gale Virtual Reference Library
- Gale LitFinder: fulltext poems, short stories, speeches, plays and author information
Local Information
- City of South Bend
- Make a Difference Michiana (Local Non-Profit Organizations)
- South Bend On (Local Economic Development Information)
- St. Joseph County Property Taxes Online Payment
- St. Joseph County Sheriff's Sales
- United Religious Community of St. Joseph County, Indiana
State Information
- Indiana Prisoner Statistics
- Indiana State Government
- Indiana Wage Statistics
- Indiana Statewide Voter Registration Register to vote or find your polling place
- Stats Indiana
Online Reference Sources
Abbreviations and Acronyms
- Abbreviations.com
- Acronym Finder
Almanacs
- Infoplease Almanac
- Old Farmer's Almanac
Biography
- Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress
- Biography.com
Career Summaries
- Braintrack
- Occupational Outlook Handbook Online
- O*NET Online
City Explorations
- Yelp
Conversions/Computations
- WolframAlpha
Credit Reports (Free)
- Annualcreditreport.com
Dictionaries & Thesauri
- Cambridge Dictionaries Online
- {http://www.getty.edu/research/tools/vocabularies/tgn/ Getty Thesaurus of Geographic Names]
- MedicineNet.com Medical Dictionary
- Merriam-Webster English Dictionary and Thesaurus
- Nolo’s Plain-English Law Dictionary
- OneLook Dictionary & Reverse Dictionary
- Roget's International Thesaurus
- Thesaurus.com
- Your Dictionary
eBooks
- Google Books
- eBooks@Adelaide
- Hathitrust
- Hundred Zeros: free Kindle ebooks
- Online Books from the University of Pennsylvania
- Open Library
- OverDrive
- Project Gutenberg
Encyclopedias
- Columbia Encyclopedia, 6th ed.
- Encyclopedia Britannica
- Encyclopedia Mythica
- Ethnologue: Encyclopedia of Languages
- Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy
- Wikipedia
Fiction Reader's Advisory
- Fantastic Fiction
- FictFact
- For more information for fiction readers, please see the Reader's Advisory information on our Magazines, Newspapers and Fiction Department's page.
General Reference
- Abbreviations.com
- Acronym Finder
- Bartleby's Full-text Reference Works
- Nation Master: Comparing Nations
- On This Day in History...
- Public Library of Law
- This Day in History
Internet
- Criteria for Evaluating Websites
- Domain Name Owners
- Wayback Machine: Internet Archive
Language Learning & Translation
- Please see the Language subject guide for online language learning resources.
Movie Critiques
- Metacritic
- Internet Movie Database (IMDb)
- Rotten Tomatoes
National, State, County, & Municipal Codes
- Contact County Offices for County Code Information
- Indiana Codes Online (Ex. Building, Residential, Electrical)
- Indiana Legislative Code Online
- National Electrical Code Online (Must Register w/ the NFPA)
- South Bend Municipal Code Online
Public Libraries
- Public Libraries.com
- Public library locator
Quotations
- LifeQuotesLib
- Quotations from Bartleby.com
Statistics
- Census Township Finder
- Federal MapStats
- FedStats
- Kids Count Data Center
- NationMaster
- Population Reference Bureau
- Statistical Abstract of the United States
- UN Data
- Uniform Crime Reports Crime statistics from the FBI
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics
- Worldometers
Stock Quotes (Historical)
- Big Charts
- Yahoo Finance
Subject Lists (Internet Directories)
- DMOZ
- Internet Public Library
- Virtual Library
Tax ID information
- MelissaData tax ID lookups
Vital Records
- Vital Records for each state from the Center for Disease Control
Voter and Government Information
- Fact Check
- FedSpending.org
- Govtrack.us
- On the Issues
- Thomas