Jobs
From SJCPLSubjectGuides
(Difference between revisions)
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align="right" | {| border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align="right" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | |bgcolor="#e0e0e0" |''' | + | |bgcolor="#e0e0e0" |''' Unemployment Information''' |
| + | *[http://www.in.gov/dwd/ Indiana Department of Workforce Development] | ||
| + | *[http://www.gotoworkone.com/home/index.asp WorkOne Northern Indiana] | ||
| + | *[http://www.in.gov/workcomp/ Worker's Compensation Board] | ||
| + | |||
| + | ''' Local Employers ''' | ||
*[http://www.iusb.edu/~human/ Indiana University South Bend Jobs] | *[http://www.iusb.edu/~human/ Indiana University South Bend Jobs] | ||
| + | *[http://www.mccormick.com/content.cfm?id=12515 McCormick] | ||
*[http://www.qualityoflife.org/employment/ Memorial Health Systems Jobs] | *[http://www.qualityoflife.org/employment/ Memorial Health Systems Jobs] | ||
*[http://old.sjcpl.org/databases/jobs/ St. Joseph County Public Library Jobs] | *[http://old.sjcpl.org/databases/jobs/ St. Joseph County Public Library Jobs] | ||
| Line 12: | Line 18: | ||
*[http://www.wsbt.com/about/jobs WSBT Jobs] | *[http://www.wsbt.com/about/jobs WSBT Jobs] | ||
| - | |||
| + | '''Local Job Search Links''' | ||
*[http://www.chicagotribune.com/classified/jobs/ Chicago Tribune Search] | *[http://www.chicagotribune.com/classified/jobs/ Chicago Tribune Search] | ||
*[http://www.etruth1.com/ejobs/index.tpl Elkhart Truth Search] | *[http://www.etruth1.com/ejobs/index.tpl Elkhart Truth Search] | ||
| Line 27: | Line 33: | ||
'''General Job Search Links''' | '''General Job Search Links''' | ||
| - | |||
*[http://www.ajb.dni.us/ America's Job Bank] | *[http://www.ajb.dni.us/ America's Job Bank] | ||
*[http://www.blackcareerzone.com/ Black Career Zone] | *[http://www.blackcareerzone.com/ Black Career Zone] | ||
| Line 38: | Line 43: | ||
'''Relocation & Cost of Living''' | '''Relocation & Cost of Living''' | ||
| - | |||
*[http://www.apartments.com/ Apartment Search] | *[http://www.apartments.com/ Apartment Search] | ||
*[http://money.cnn.com/best/bplive/ Best Places to Live] | *[http://money.cnn.com/best/bplive/ Best Places to Live] | ||
| Line 48: | Line 52: | ||
'''Resumes''' | '''Resumes''' | ||
| - | |||
*[http://www.southworth.com/page.php?id=137 Free Resume Templates] | *[http://www.southworth.com/page.php?id=137 Free Resume Templates] | ||
*[http://www.10minuteresume.com/ Ten Minute Resume] | *[http://www.10minuteresume.com/ Ten Minute Resume] | ||
'''Careers''' | '''Careers''' | ||
| - | |||
*[http://www.acinet.org/acinet/ America's Career Info] | *[http://www.acinet.org/acinet/ America's Career Info] | ||
| - | |||
*[http://www.bls.gov/oco/cg/home.htm Career Guide to Industries] | *[http://www.bls.gov/oco/cg/home.htm Career Guide to Industries] | ||
*[http://www.careerjournal.com/ Career Journal] <br>(from the Wall Street Journal) | *[http://www.careerjournal.com/ Career Journal] <br>(from the Wall Street Journal) | ||
| Line 61: | Line 62: | ||
*[http://www.in.gov/pla/ Indiana Professional Licensing Agency] | *[http://www.in.gov/pla/ Indiana Professional Licensing Agency] | ||
*[http://www.learnmoreindiana.org/ Learn More Indiana] | *[http://www.learnmoreindiana.org/ Learn More Indiana] | ||
| - | *[http://www.bls.gov/oco/ Occupational Outlook Handbook] | + | *[http://www.bls.gov/oco/ Occupational Outlook Handbook] |
*[http://www.salaryexpert.com/ Salary Expert Calculator] | *[http://www.salaryexpert.com/ Salary Expert Calculator] | ||
*[http://www.salary.com/ Salary Research] | *[http://www.salary.com/ Salary Research] | ||
| - | |||
|} | |} | ||
| - | + | == Job Resources == | |
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | ==Job Resources== | + | |
Browsing our shelves (Dewey Decimal System call numbers): Jobs ~ 331. | Browsing our shelves (Dewey Decimal System call numbers): Jobs ~ 331. | ||
| - | ===Choosing a | + | === Choosing a Career === |
The following books can help you narrow down your choice of career. | The following books can help you narrow down your choice of career. | ||
| Line 94: | Line 78: | ||
|[[Image:oohcover.gif|left|80px|Occupational Outlook Handbook]] | |[[Image:oohcover.gif|left|80px|Occupational Outlook Handbook]] | ||
|| | || | ||
| - | * | + | *[http://stjos.sjcpl.lib.in.us/search/?searchtype=d&searcharg=vocational+guidance&SORT=D&SORT=R&submit3.x=0&submit3.y=0&submit3=Search Vocational Guidance Books] |
*[http://stjos.sjcpl.lib.in.us/search/?searchtype=t&searcharg=occupational+outlook+handbook&SORT=D&SORT=R&submit3.x=0&submit3.y=0&submit3=Search Occupational Outlook Handbook] | *[http://stjos.sjcpl.lib.in.us/search/?searchtype=t&searcharg=occupational+outlook+handbook&SORT=D&SORT=R&submit3.x=0&submit3.y=0&submit3=Search Occupational Outlook Handbook] | ||
**Organized by industry. | **Organized by industry. | ||
**Topics: training/education, <br>experience, type of work, <br>salary, future of career. | **Topics: training/education, <br>experience, type of work, <br>salary, future of career. | ||
| - | * | + | *<u>Chronicle Guidance Career Pamphlet File</u>: Located in File Cabinets on the First Floor of the Main Library, near the Business Reference Tables. See a librarian for assistance. Pamphlets may be checked out. Updates are received four times a year. |
|} | |} | ||
| - | |||
| - | |||
| - | |||
| - | |||
| + | === Job Search === | ||
The following books can help you start or narrow your job search, apply for jobs, and get through job interviews. | The following books can help you start or narrow your job search, apply for jobs, and get through job interviews. | ||
| Line 113: | Line 94: | ||
*[http://stjos.sjcpl.lib.in.us/search/?searchtype=d&searcharg=resumes+employment&SORT=D&SORT=R&submit3.x=0&submit3.y=0&submit3=Search Resume Writing Books] | *[http://stjos.sjcpl.lib.in.us/search/?searchtype=d&searcharg=resumes+employment&SORT=D&SORT=R&submit3.x=0&submit3.y=0&submit3=Search Resume Writing Books] | ||
| - | ===Relocation Information=== | + | |
| + | === Finding a Job & Getting Hired === | ||
| + | |||
| + | *[http://jobstar.org/ JobStar] has great advice for job searching. It includes information and resumes, careers, and how to go about looking for a job. | ||
| + | *[http://www.rileyguide.com/ Riley's Guide to Starting a Job Search] is another great resource for finding jobs on the Internet. | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | === Relocation Information === | ||
*[http://stjos.sjcpl.lib.in.us/search/?searchtype=d&searcharg=cities+and+towns+ratings+united+states&SORT=D&SORT=R&submit3.x=0&submit3.y=0&submit3=Search Best Places to Live Books] | *[http://stjos.sjcpl.lib.in.us/search/?searchtype=d&searcharg=cities+and+towns+ratings+united+states&SORT=D&SORT=R&submit3.x=0&submit3.y=0&submit3=Search Best Places to Live Books] | ||
| - | + | *[http://stjos.sjcpl.lib.in.us/search/?searchtype=t&searcharg=st.+joseph+county+indiana+infobook&SORT=D&SORT=R&submit3.x=0&submit3.y=0&submit3=Search St. Joseph County Infobook & Relocation Guide] | |
| - | + | *[http://stjos.sjcpl.lib.in.us/search/?searchtype=t&searcharg=elkhart+county+indiana+handbook&SORT=D&SORT=R&submit3.x=0&submit3.y=0&submit3=Search Elkhart County Handbook & Relocation Guide] | |
| - | + | ||
| - | ==Unemployment Information== | + | == Unemployment Information == |
{| cellpadding=10 | {| cellpadding=10 | ||
Revision as of 13:29, 2 July 2007
Contents |
Job Resources
Browsing our shelves (Dewey Decimal System call numbers): Jobs ~ 331.
Choosing a Career
The following books can help you narrow down your choice of career.
|
Job Search
The following books can help you start or narrow your job search, apply for jobs, and get through job interviews.
- Cover Letter Writing Books
- Interviewing Preparation Books
- Job Hunting Preparation Books
- Resume Writing Books
Finding a Job & Getting Hired
- JobStar has great advice for job searching. It includes information and resumes, careers, and how to go about looking for a job.
- Riley's Guide to Starting a Job Search is another great resource for finding jobs on the Internet.
Relocation Information
- Best Places to Live Books
- St. Joseph County Infobook & Relocation Guide
- Elkhart County Handbook & Relocation Guide
Unemployment Information
|

