Homework
From SJCPLSubjectGuides
(Difference between revisions)
(→Internet Resources) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| - | ==''' | + | =='''SJCPL Resources'''== |
| + | |||
| + | ''''Ask a Librarian'''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | [http://www.libraryforlife.org/contact/ Contact Us] at St. Joseph County Public Library for assistance. | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | '''Books''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | *[http://encore.sjcpl.lib.in.us/iii/encore/search/C%7CSscience+projects%7CFf%3Afacetcollections%3A1%3A1%3AAll%25252BSt.%25252BJoseph%25252BCounty%25252BPublic%25252BLibrary%25252Bcollections%3A%3A%7COrightresult?lang=eng&suite=pearl Science Fair Books] in our collection. | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | '''Online Articles''' | ||
| + | |||
*Many of our [http://www.libraryforlife.org/databases/ databases] are available from your home computer with a valid St. Joseph County Public Library card. The databases include full-text magazine and newspaper articles, encyclopedia entries, biographical information and more. | *Many of our [http://www.libraryforlife.org/databases/ databases] are available from your home computer with a valid St. Joseph County Public Library card. The databases include full-text magazine and newspaper articles, encyclopedia entries, biographical information and more. | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | ''''Tutoring Programs'''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | Our [http://www.libraryforlife.org/los/ Literacy & Outreach Services Department] has a variety of tutoring options. | ||
| + | |||
=='''Internet Resources'''== | =='''Internet Resources'''== | ||
| Line 78: | Line 97: | ||
*[http://www.bartleby.com/141/ Elements of Style] | *[http://www.bartleby.com/141/ Elements of Style] | ||
| - | |||
| - | |||
| - | |||
| - | |||
| - | |||
| - | |||
| - | |||
| - | |||
| - | |||
| - | |||
[[Category: Education]] | [[Category: Education]] | ||
Revision as of 15:40, 28 February 2012
SJCPL Resources
'Ask a Librarian'
Contact Us at St. Joseph County Public Library for assistance.
Books
- Science Fair Books in our collection.
Online Articles
- Many of our databases are available from your home computer with a valid St. Joseph County Public Library card. The databases include full-text magazine and newspaper articles, encyclopedia entries, biographical information and more.
'Tutoring Programs'
Our Literacy & Outreach Services Department has a variety of tutoring options.
Internet Resources
Citing Sources
Dictionaries
Encyclopedias
Homework Help
- Homework Center from Infoplease Almanac.
- Homework Help from the King County Library System.
- HomeworkSpot: includes resources for English, foreign languages, math, science, social studies and more.
- For more language learning resources, please see our Language Subject Guide.
Literary Criticism
Math & Science
Social Studies and History
- Country Studies from the Library of Congress
- Uniform Crime Reports Crime statistics from the FBI
Study Skills
Writing