Homework
From SJCPLSubjectGuides
(Difference between revisions)
(→Math & Science) |
(→Databases) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| - | ==''' | + | =='''Online Articles'''== |
*Many of our [http://www.libraryforlife.org/databases/ databases] are available from your home computer with a valid St. Joseph County Public Library card. The databases include full-text magazine and newspaper articles, encyclopedia entries, biographical information and more. | *Many of our [http://www.libraryforlife.org/databases/ databases] are available from your home computer with a valid St. Joseph County Public Library card. The databases include full-text magazine and newspaper articles, encyclopedia entries, biographical information and more. | ||
Revision as of 14:21, 17 January 2012
Contents |
Online Articles
- Many of our databases are available from your home computer with a valid St. Joseph County Public Library card. The databases include full-text magazine and newspaper articles, encyclopedia entries, biographical information and more.
Internet Resources
Citing Sources
Dictionaries
Encyclopedias
Homework Help
- Homework Center from Infoplease Almanac.
- Homework Help from the King County Library System.
- Homework Hotline
- HomeworkSpot: includes resources for English, foreign languages, math, science, social studies and more.
- For more language learning resources, please see our Language Subject Guide.
Literary Criticism
Math & Science
Social Studies and History
- 50 States
- The CIA World Factbook
- The American Memory Site
- Federal MapStats
- Statistical Abstract of the United States
- Stats Indiana
- Census Township Finder
- Uniform Crime Reports Crime statistics from the FBI
Writing
Books
- Science Fair Books in our collection.
Tutoring Programs
Our Literacy & Outreach Services Department has a variety of tutoring options.
Ask a Librarian
Contact Us at St. Joseph County Public Library for assistance.