Directories
From SJCPLSubjectGuides
(Difference between revisions)
(→Police and Fire Departments) |
(→National) |
||
| (45 intermediate revisions not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| - | === | + | {| border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align="right" |
| - | + | |- | |
| - | + | |bgcolor="#e0e0e0" | | |
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | '''Other Kinds of Directories''' | |
| - | + | *[http://botw.org/ Best of the Web] | |
| - | + | *[http://www.dmoz.org/ Open Directory Project] | |
| - | + | *[http://www.publiclibraries.com/ PublicLibraries.com] | |
| - | + | *[http://dir.yahoo.com/ Yahoo! Directory] | |
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | |} | |
| - | + | =SJCPL Directory Resources= | |
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | A listing of [http://encore.sjcpl.lib.in.us/iii/encore/search/C__SSouth+Bend+%28Ind.%29+--+Directories.__Ff%3Afacetlocations%3Amai%3Amai%3ASB%25252BMain%25252BLibrary%3A%3A__Orightresult?lang=eng&suite=pearl directories] available at the library. | |
| - | [http:// | + | |
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | = Local = | |
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | '''Government Offices''' | |
| - | + | *[http://mishawaka.in.gov/directory City of Mishawaka] | |
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| - | + | ||
| + | *[http://www.ci.south-bend.in.us/online_services/contact_us/directory.asp City of South Bend] | ||
| + | |||
| + | *[http://www.stjosephcountyindiana.com/departments/index.htm St. Joseph County] | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | '''Education Offices''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | *[http://www.mishawaka.k12.in.us/# School City of Mishawaka] | ||
| + | |||
| + | *[https://www.edline.net/pages/SouthBendCSC/Departments South Bend Community School Corporation] | ||
| + | |||
| + | = State = | ||
| + | |||
| + | *[http://www.in.gov/core/find_agency.html State of Indiana Agencies] | ||
| + | |||
| + | =National= | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | '''Phone number and address look up for individuals and businesses''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | {|border="1" style="text-align:center;" | ||
| + | |Directory | ||
| + | |Business | ||
| + | |Person | ||
| + | |Reverse | ||
| + | |Area Code | ||
| + | |Zip Code | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[http://www.whitepages.com/area-codes Area Code Lookup] | ||
| + | | | ||
| + | | | ||
| + | | | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | | | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[http://www.anywho.com AnyWho] <br /> | ||
| + | includes map search | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[http://www.411.com/ 411.com] | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[http://www.free411.com/ Free411.com] | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes| | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[http://www.switchboard.com/ Switchboard Directory] | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[http://people.yahoo.com/ Yahoo People Search] <br /> | ||
| + | includes email search | ||
| + | | | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | | | ||
| + | | | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[http://yellowpages.com/ Yellow Pages/White Pages Directory] | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | | | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[https://pipl.com/ Pipl] <br /> | ||
| + | | | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |Yes | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | '''1-800 phone number look up''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | *[http://inter800.com/ Toll Free & 800 Directory] | ||
| + | |||
| + | *[http://www.tollfreeda.com/index.cfm#top Tollfreeda] | ||
| + | |||
| + | = International = | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | :*[http://www.canada411.ca/ Canada 411]- Canadian directory assistance | ||
| + | |||
| + | :*[http://www.infobel.com/world/index.aspx International Phone Number Lookup] | ||
[[Category:Information Desk]] | [[Category:Information Desk]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:14, 29 November 2012
|
Other Kinds of Directories |
Contents |
SJCPL Directory Resources
A listing of directories available at the library.
Local
Government Offices
Education Offices
State
National
Phone number and address look up for individuals and businesses
| Directory | Business | Person | Reverse | Area Code | Zip Code |
| Area Code Lookup | Yes | ||||
| AnyWho includes map search | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| 411.com | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Free411.com | Yes | Yes | |||
| Switchboard Directory | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Yahoo People Search includes email search | Yes | Yes | |||
| Yellow Pages/White Pages Directory | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| Pipl | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
1-800 phone number look up
International
- Canada 411- Canadian directory assistance