Antiques & Collectibles
From SJCPLSubjectGuides
(Difference between revisions)
| (9 intermediate revisions not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
:'''Collectible''' | :'''Collectible''' | ||
| - | ::An artistic or historical treasure less than | + | ::An artistic or historical treasure less than <br>100 years old. |
| - | <br>100 years old. | + | |
::A mass-produced or "limited edition" object. | ::A mass-produced or "limited edition" object. | ||
| - | ::An object that gains value because of its | + | ::An object that gains value because of its <br>association with a famous person or event. |
| - | <br>association with a famous person or event. | + | :(Source: [http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/roadshow/glossary/index.html Antique Speak]) |
| - | :(Source: [http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/roadshow/glossary/index.html Antique Speak] | + | |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 19: | Line 17: | ||
==SJCPL Resources== | ==SJCPL Resources== | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Magazines on Antiques & Collectibles''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | *Please check our [http://www.libraryforlife.org/subjectguides/index.php/Magazine_Titles_by_Subject#Antiques Magazines Titles by Subject] page for a list of antiques magazines available at SJCPL. | ||
| Line 25: | Line 27: | ||
Price guide are generally buyers' guides, not sellers' guides, suggesting what you would have to pay to purchase an object.<br>Sellers should expect to receive much less than the value listed. | Price guide are generally buyers' guides, not sellers' guides, suggesting what you would have to pay to purchase an object.<br>Sellers should expect to receive much less than the value listed. | ||
*[http://encore.sjcpl.lib.in.us/iii/encore/search/C|Skovels|Ff%3Afacetcollections%3A1%3A1%3AAll%25252BSt.%25252BJoseph%25252BCounty%25252BPublic%25252BLibrary%25252Bcollections%3A%3A|Orightresult?lang=eng&suite=pearl Kovels'] | *[http://encore.sjcpl.lib.in.us/iii/encore/search/C|Skovels|Ff%3Afacetcollections%3A1%3A1%3AAll%25252BSt.%25252BJoseph%25252BCounty%25252BPublic%25252BLibrary%25252Bcollections%3A%3A|Orightresult?lang=eng&suite=pearl Kovels'] | ||
| - | *[http://encore.sjcpl.lib.in.us/iii/encore/search/ | + | *[http://encore.sjcpl.lib.in.us/iii/encore/search/C__Smillers+collectibles__Ff%3Afacetcollections%3A1%3A1%3AAll%25252BSt.%25252BJoseph%25252BCounty%25252BPublic%25252BLibrary%25252Bcollections%3A%3A__Orightresult?lang=eng&suite=pearl Miller's Collectibles] |
*[http://encore.sjcpl.lib.in.us/iii/encore/search/C%7CSschroeders%7CFf%3Afacetcollections%3A1%3A1%3AAll%25252BSt.%25252BJoseph%25252BCounty%25252BPublic%25252BLibrary%25252Bcollections%3A%3A%7CFf%3Afacetmediatype%3Ab%3Ab%3ABOOK%3A%3A%7COrightresult?lang=eng&suite=pearl Schroeder's] | *[http://encore.sjcpl.lib.in.us/iii/encore/search/C%7CSschroeders%7CFf%3Afacetcollections%3A1%3A1%3AAll%25252BSt.%25252BJoseph%25252BCounty%25252BPublic%25252BLibrary%25252Bcollections%3A%3A%7CFf%3Afacetmediatype%3Ab%3Ab%3ABOOK%3A%3A%7COrightresult?lang=eng&suite=pearl Schroeder's] | ||
*[http://encore.sjcpl.lib.in.us/iii/encore/search/C|Swarmans|Ff%3Afacetcollections%3A1%3A1%3AAll%25252BSt.%25252BJoseph%25252BCounty%25252BPublic%25252BLibrary%25252Bcollections%3A%3A|Orightresult?lang=eng&suite=pearl Warman's] | *[http://encore.sjcpl.lib.in.us/iii/encore/search/C|Swarmans|Ff%3Afacetcollections%3A1%3A1%3AAll%25252BSt.%25252BJoseph%25252BCounty%25252BPublic%25252BLibrary%25252Bcollections%3A%3A|Orightresult?lang=eng&suite=pearl Warman's] | ||
| Line 51: | Line 53: | ||
**770 Photographs | **770 Photographs | ||
**781.64 Sound recordings (CD's, vinyl records, etc) | **781.64 Sound recordings (CD's, vinyl records, etc) | ||
| - | |||
| - | |||
| - | |||
| - | |||
| - | |||
| Line 119: | Line 116: | ||
*[http://www.fohbc.org The Federation of Historic Bottle Collectors] | *[http://www.fohbc.org The Federation of Historic Bottle Collectors] | ||
| + | |||
| + | *[http://postcardcollector.org/forum/index.php PostcardCollector.org] | ||
| + | |||
| + | *[http://www.postcardy.com Postcardy] | ||
'''Online Auctions''' | '''Online Auctions''' | ||
| - | |||
| - | + | Caution: Authentication is generally by sellers, not experts. | |
*[http://www.ebay.com/ eBay] | *[http://www.ebay.com/ eBay] | ||
Revision as of 18:29, 10 January 2013
Definitions
|
Contents |
SJCPL Resources
Magazines on Antiques & Collectibles
- Please check our Magazines Titles by Subject page for a list of antiques magazines available at SJCPL.
Standard Identification & Price Guides
Price guide are generally buyers' guides, not sellers' guides, suggesting what you would have to pay to purchase an object.
Sellers should expect to receive much less than the value listed.
Browsing the Library's Collection
(Dewey Decimal Numbers)
- 700 The Arts
- 730 Plastic Arts, Sculpture
- 736 Carvings
- 737 Coins, Paper Money
- 738 Ceramics, Porcelain
- 739 Metalwork
- Drawing & Decorative Arts
- 741 Drawings
- 745 Decorative Arts
- 745.1 Antiques & Collectibles
- 746 Textiles
- 748 Glass
- 749 Furniture
- 750 Paintings
- 760 Prints
- 769 Stamps, Sports Cards, Posters
- 770 Photographs
- 781.64 Sound recordings (CD's, vinyl records, etc)
- 730 Plastic Arts, Sculpture
Local Information
Local Museums
Local Clubs
For descriptions and contact information, search Community Connection.
- Antique Automobile Club of America, St. Joseph Valley Region
- Antique Study Group
- Northern Indiana Philatelic Society
- Questers Chapters
Area Antique Shows & Auctions
- St. Joseph County Fairgrounds, 8 a.m. - 4 p.m. (Schedule)
- Click here for an interesting article about antique shops along Indiana's Historic National Road
Websites
General Information
Special Interest Sites
Online Auctions
Caution: Authentication is generally by sellers, not experts.
Find an Appraiser