About Local & Family History Services
From SJCPLSubjectGuides
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=About Local & Family History Services= | =About Local & Family History Services= | ||
| - | ==Hours== | + | ==Local & Family History Hours== |
| + | Through Saturday, August 22: | ||
Monday-Wednesday, 9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. <br /> | Monday-Wednesday, 9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. <br /> | ||
Thursday, 12:00 noon - 9:00 p.m. <br /> | Thursday, 12:00 noon - 9:00 p.m. <br /> | ||
Friday-Saturday, 9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. <br /> | Friday-Saturday, 9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. <br /> | ||
| + | Sunday, closed <br /><br /> | ||
| + | |||
| + | Starting Monday, August 24: | ||
| + | Monday-Thursday, 10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. <br /> | ||
| + | Friday-Saturday, 10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. <br /> | ||
Sunday, closed <br /><br /> | Sunday, closed <br /><br /> | ||
| Line 35: | Line 41: | ||
Visit our [http://www.libraryforlife.org/localhistory/ website.] <br /><br /> | Visit our [http://www.libraryforlife.org/localhistory/ website.] <br /><br /> | ||
Find out what we have in our collection: go to our [http://www.libraryforlife.org/localhistory/ website] and scroll down to "Our Collection."<br /><br /> | Find out what we have in our collection: go to our [http://www.libraryforlife.org/localhistory/ website] and scroll down to "Our Collection."<br /><br /> | ||
| - | See our [http://www.libraryforlife.org/localhistory/lhresources.html#databases databases and digital collections]. If you have a valid SJCPL library card, those databases marked with a library card symbol will also be available to you free from home. (You can [http://stjos.sjcpl.lib.in.us/screens/getacard.html register for an SJCPL library card online] or obtain a non-resident SJCPL fee card | + | See our [http://www.libraryforlife.org/localhistory/lhresources.html#databases databases and digital collections]. If you have a valid SJCPL library card, those databases marked with a library card symbol will also be available to you free from home. (You can [http://stjos.sjcpl.lib.in.us/screens/getacard.html register for an SJCPL library card online] or [http://www.libraryforlife.org/localhistory/files/LH_FeeCardRegistrationForm.pdf obtain a non-resident SJCPL fee card].)<br /><br /> |
Check to see what [http://www.libraryforlife.org/localhistory/ classes, programs, and events] are coming up.<br /><br /> | Check to see what [http://www.libraryforlife.org/localhistory/ classes, programs, and events] are coming up.<br /><br /> | ||
View detailed [http://www.libraryforlife.org/localhistory/lhresources.html#howtoguides resource guides] on various topics.<br /><br /> | View detailed [http://www.libraryforlife.org/localhistory/lhresources.html#howtoguides resource guides] on various topics.<br /><br /> | ||
| Line 64: | Line 70: | ||
Created by: [[User:Sara | Sara Allen]] and [[User:Libby the Librarian | Libby Feil]], February 21, 2009<br /> | Created by: [[User:Sara | Sara Allen]] and [[User:Libby the Librarian | Libby Feil]], February 21, 2009<br /> | ||
| - | Last updated by: [[User:Libby the Librarian | Libby Feil]], | + | Last updated by: [[User:Libby the Librarian | Libby Feil]], August 17, 2009 |
[[Category:Genealogy & Local History]] | [[Category:Genealogy & Local History]] | ||
Revision as of 13:20, 17 August 2009
Contents |
About Local & Family History Services
Local & Family History Hours
Through Saturday, August 22:
Monday-Wednesday, 9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Thursday, 12:00 noon - 9:00 p.m.
Friday-Saturday, 9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Sunday, closed
Starting Monday, August 24:
Monday-Thursday, 10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Friday-Saturday, 10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Sunday, closed
Contact information
Visit us in person
Our department is on the second floor of the St. Joseph County Public Library's Main Library, 304 S. Main St., South Bend, IN.
Here is a map of South Bend.
Here is another map showing Main Library's location in South Bend:
Parking is free in the lot that adjoins the Library.
Contact us from home
Phone: (574) 282-4621
E-mail: local.history@sjcpl.org
IM (chat):
AIM asksjcpllh
Hotmail asksjcpllh@hotmail.com
Yahoo! asksjcpllh
Mailing address:
St. Joseph County Public Library
Local & Family History Services
304 S. Main St.
South Bend, IN 46601
Use our website
Visit our website.
Find out what we have in our collection: go to our website and scroll down to "Our Collection."
See our databases and digital collections. If you have a valid SJCPL library card, those databases marked with a library card symbol will also be available to you free from home. (You can register for an SJCPL library card online or obtain a non-resident SJCPL fee card.)
Check to see what classes, programs, and events are coming up.
View detailed resource guides on various topics.
See our list of recommended historical and genealogical websites.
Read our e-newsletters to find out news.
Services
Events, classes, and programs
Check the schedule for our classes and programs about local history, family history/genealogy, and related topics.
Obituary and local history searches
Our department can answer some questions for out-of-area and homebound patrons, for a fee. Our Obituary and Local History Search form has guidelines and instructions.
Local & Family History Staff
Libby Feil, Manager & Librarian
l.feil@sjcpl.org
Sara Allen, Assistant Manager & Librarian
s.allen@sjcpl.org
Kevin Wadzinski, Paraprofessional Librarian
k.wadzinski@sjcpl.org
Created by: Sara Allen and Libby Feil, February 21, 2009
Last updated by: Libby Feil, August 17, 2009